Accredia / About us / Organization / Institutional bodies

Institutional bodies

An effective collaboration

Accredia's composition is flexible and balanced, so that to guarantee the effectiveness of decisions and the achievement of results.

Accredia’s activities are defined by transparency of the decision-making process and the sharing of objectives and policy strategies through flexible and balanced management.

Members' Assembly

The Assembly, being the meeting of members, constitutes Accredia’s policy direction body.

Directive Council

The Directive Council is responsible for the management of Accredia.

  • Giuseppe Rossi – President of Accredia
  • Vito Claudio Fernicola – Vice President of Accredia – Inrim
  • Natalia Gil Lopez – Vice President of Accredia – Cna
  • Massimo Guasconi – Vice President of Accredia – Unioncamere
  • Simona Andreazza – Ania
  • Angelo Artale – Finco
  • Roberto Bacci – Cei
  • Antonio Bonati – Cnr
  • Alessandro Caroselli – Ministry of Economic Development
  • Francesco Castrataro – Ministry of Defense
  • Anna Maria Cicero – Ispra
  • Romolo De Camillis – Ministry of Labor and Social Policies
  • Gaetana Ferri – Ministry of Health
  • Luciano Gaiotti – Confcommercio
  • Marco Gentili – Confindustria
  • Alberto Giombetti – Cia-Agricoltori Italiani
  • Marco Cavriani – Ministry of Internal Affairs
  • Rolando Manfredini – Coldiretti
  • Nicola Massaro – Ance
  • Claudio Migliorini – Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane S.p.A.
  • Matteo Milanesi – Confcooperative
  • Paolo Moscatti – Alpi
  • Armando Occhipinti – Confapi
  • Nausicaa Orlandi – Fnocf
  • Lorenzo Orsenigo – Conforma
  • Bruno Panieri – Confartigianato Imprese
  • Simona Quinzi – Confindustria Sit
  • Carmine Reda – Gruppo Enel
  • Paolo Ribechini – Casartigiani
  • Walter Ricciardi – Iss
  • Ester Rotoli – Inail
  • Donato Rotundo – Confagricoltura
  • Stefania Serafini – Legacoop
  • Massimo Sessa – Ministry of Infrastructures and Transport
  • Alberto Silvestri – Enea
  • Angelo Spanò – Confesercenti
  • Piero Torretta – Uni
  • Giuseppe Tranne – Ministry for the Environment and Land and Maritime Protection
  • Angelo Trapanà – Unoa
  • Pietro Trivi – Ministry of Agriculture, Food, Forestry and Tourism
  • Paolo Vigo – Ministry of Education, Universities and Research
  • Armando Zambrano – Cni
Executive Committee

The Executive Committee has the task of studying the areas of competence of the Directive Council, preparing resolutions, and, in particular those related to administration and management.

  • Giuseppe Rossi – President
  • Vito Claudio Fernicola – Vice President
  • Natalia Gil Lopez – Vice President
  • Massimo Guasconi – Vice Presidente
  • Alberto Giombetti – Cia-Agricoltori Italiani
  • Lorenzo Orsenigo – Conforma
  • Walter Ricciardi – Iss
  • Angelo Spanò – Confesercenti
  • Paolo Vigo – Ministry of Education, Universities and Research
Board of Auditors

The Board of Auditors effects accountancy controls, compliance with laws and the statute, adherence to the principles of just administration and all legal matters concerning the Board of Auditors of limited companies.

  • Daniela Paradisi – President of the Board of Auditors
  • Giancarlo Muci – Standing
  • Giulio Ranocchiari – Substitute
  • Gianni Tarozzi – Substitute
Committee of Accreditation - Committee for Accreditation Activity and Sector Accreditation Committees

The Committee of Accreditation operates in the field of accreditation, respecting principles of technical competence and following the modality functions as given under the general regulations as well as remaining in compliance with internal procedures. The Committee is divided into one Committee for Accreditation Activity and some Sector Accreditation Committees.

Committee for Accreditation Activity

  • Antonella D’Alessandro – President of the Committee for Accreditation Activity
  • Gino Bella – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Testing Laboratories
  • Renzo Marchesi – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Calibration Laboratories
  • Emilio Gatto – Presidente Comitato Settoriale di Accreditamento Agroalimentare
  • Lorenzo Mastroeni – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Regulated Activites
  • Riccardo Rifici – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Certification and Inspection
  • Ermanno Coppola
  • Rosa Draisci
  • Fabio Galbiati
  • Fabiola Leuzzi
  • Michele Ruta
  • Armando Zingales

Sector Accreditiation Committee Certification and Inspection

  • Riccardo Rifici – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Certification and Inspection
  • Antonella Angelosante Bruno – Expert
  • Marcella Barbieri Saraceno – Expert
  • Fabrizio Benedetti
  • Silvano Bonelli
  • Livia Carratù – Expert
  • Dario Esposito
  • Cristiano Fiameni
  • Stefano Mannacio
  • Mauro Maurici – Expert
  • Pier Paolo Momoli
  • Antonio Panvini – Expert
  • Marcello Pistilli – Expert
  • Brunello Salvadori
  • Antonio Scipioni
  • Pietro Vallone – Expert

Sector Accreditation Committee Agro-Food

  • Emilio Gatto – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Agro-Food
  • Domenico Bosco
  • Pina Eramo
  • Roberto Pinton
  • Antonio Romeo
  • Giovanni Rosati
  • Luigi Tozzi

Sector Accreditation Committee Testing Laboratories Department

  • Gino Bella – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Testing Laboratories
  • Stefano Aquaro
  • Angelo Baggini – Expert
  • Elio Calabrese
  • Luciano Cavalli
  • Mauro Di Ciommo – Expert
  • Rosa Giordano – Expert
  • Saverio Mannino
  • Luigi Mondello
  • Domenico Monteleone
  • Luca Palleschi
  • Marco Pradella – Expert
  • Giovanni Quaglia
  • Vittorio Sala
  • Giovanni Vecchi

Sector Accreditation Committee Calibration Laboratories Department

  • Renzo Marchesi – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Calibration Laboratories
  • Giorgio Buonanno – Expert
  • Cristina Cassiago
  • Pierino De Felice
  • Maria Grazia Del Monte – Expert
  • Marco Dell’Isola – Expert
  • Mauro Di Ciommo
  • Marina Patriarca – Expert

Sector Accreditation Committee Regulated Activites

  • Lorenzo Mastroeni – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Regulated Activites
  • Abdul Ghani Ahmad
  • Gino Bella
  • Grazia Maria Cacopardi – Expert
  • Giuseppe Capuano – Expert
  • Marco Dell’Isola
  • Vito Di Santo – Expert
  • Antonio Erario
  • Loredana Le Rose
  • Paolo Marinaro
  • Salvatore Napolitano
  • Giacinto Padovani
  • Laura Petrone – Expert
  • Maria Valeria Pennisi
  • Paolo Tattoli
Steering and Guarantee Committee

The function of the Steering and Guarantee Committee is to express the opinions and contributions of the Members; to express proposals by other subjects involved in accreditation activities and to formulate operative policies and to make sure that the accreditation body is functioning well.

  • Roberto Cusolito – President of the Steering and Guarantee Committee

Public Administration, public bodies and public research bodies

  • Cni – Luigi Gaspare Giuseppe Gaggeri
  • Cnpi – Stefano Colantoni
  • Cnr – Stefano Iorio
  • Conaf – Mauro Uniformi
  • Enea – Daniele Ranieri
  • Fnocf – Daniela Maria Aita
  • Fnovi – Gianluca Fortino
  • Inail – Antonio Terracina
  • Inrim – Michela Sega
  • Ispra – Salvatore Curcuruto
  • Iss – Angelo Del Favero
  • Ministry of Labor and Social Policies – Luigi Piccolo
  • Ministry for the Environment and Land and Maritime Protection –
  • Ministry of Internal Affairs – Mauro Caciolai
  • Ministry of Education, Universities and Research – Salvatore Tucci
  • Ministry of Defense – Massimo Maria Lanza
  • Ministry of Health – Floriano Faragò
  • Ministry of Infrastructures and Transport – Emanuele Renzi
  • Ministry of Agriculture, Food, Forestry and Tourism – Paola Tucciarone
  • Ministry of Economic Development – Orietta Maizza
  • Unioncamere – Amedeo Del Principe

Organizations representing producers of goods and services and other operators

  • Agidae – Giorgio Capoccia
  • Aises – Franz Müller
  • Anacam – Michele Mazzarda
  • Ance – Francesca Ferrocci
  • Ania – Romina Ronchi
  • Atecap – Massimiliano Pescosolido
  • Casartigiani – Michele De Sossi
  • Cdo – Alberto Fugazza
  • Cia-Agricoltori Italiani – Massimiliano Benelli
  • Cna – Barbara Gatto
  • Colap – Marco Arcuri
  • Coldiretti – Ermanno Coppola
  • Confagricoltura – Alessandro Pantano
  • Confapi – Luciano Cavedoni
  • Confartigianato Imprese – Maria Teresa Del Zoppo
  • Confcommercio – Silvia Trivini
  • Confcooperative – Milena Cannizzaro
  • Confesercenti – Alessandro Tatafiore
  • Confindustria – Giulio Molinaro
  • Confindustria Sit – Giovanni Ambroggi
  • Federbio – Paolo Carnemolla
  • Federchimica – Giovanni Postorino
  • Finco – Anna Danzi
  • Legacoop – Dino Bogazzi
  • Oice – Alessandro Pandolfi
  • Sci – Giorgio Cevasco
  • Assocalzaturifici Italiani

Associations of accredited bodies

  • Aioici – Eleonora Pagani
  • Aizs – Giovanni Filippini
  • Ala – Raffaella Raffaelli
  • Alpi – Roberto Cusolito
  • Ascoteco – Tommaso Paoluzi Vincenti Mareri
  • Conforma – Paolo Salza
  • Federazione Cisq – Claudio Provetti
  • Unoa – Radu Solomon

National standardisation bodies, consumer associations for protection from risks and protection of the environment;suppliers of pubblic utility services and other interested subjects

  • Acu – Emilio Senesi
  • Aias – Claudio Munforti
  • Aicq – Claudio Rosso
  • Angq – Gaetano Montebelli
  • Apco – Cesara Pasini
  • Assoconsult – Filippo Pennati Salvadori
  • Assoreca – Francesco Andretta
  • Cei – Ivano Visintainer
  • Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane S.p.A. – Gian Fabrizio Ghiglia
  • Gruppo Enel – Sara Patriarca
  • Uni – Alberto Galeotto
Coordination Committee with Public Administrations which are Accredia members

The committee functions within the ambit of the Directive Council, ensuring coordination between Accredia and Public Administrations involved in Accredia’s activities and technical standardization bodies.

  • Armando Zambrano – President of the Coordination Committee with PA – Cni
  • Giuseppe Rossi – President of Accredia
  • Vito Claudio Fernicola – Vice President of Accredia – Inrim
  • Natalia Gil Lopez – Vice President Accredia – Cna
  • Massimo Guasconi – Vice President of Accredia – Unioncamere
  • Roberto Cusolito – President of the Steering and Guarantee Committee of Accredia – Alpi
  • Antonella d’Alessandro – President of the Committee for Accreditation Activity of Accredia – Mise
  • Roberto Bacci – Cei
  • Milena Battaglia – Ministry of Agriculture, Food, Forestry and Tourism
  • Antonio Bonati – Cnr
  • Alessandro Caroselli – Ministry of Economic Development
  • Francesco Castrataro – Ministry of Defense
  • Anna Maria Cicero – Ispra
  • Romolo De Camillis – Ministry of Labor and Social Policies
  • Gaetana Ferri – Ministry of Health
  • Marco Cavriani – Ministry of Internal Affairs
  • Nausicaa Orlandi – Fnocf
  • Gualtiero Ricciardi – Iss
  • Ester Rotoli – Inail
  • Massimo Sessa – Ministry of Infrastructures and Transport
  • Alberto Silvestri – Enea
  • Piero Torretta – Uni
  • Giuseppe Tranne – Ministry for the Environment and Land and Maritime Protection
  • Paolo Vigo – Ministry of Education, Universities and Research
  • Paolo Moscatti – Alpi – Permanent invited
  • Lorenzo Orsenigo – Conforma – Permanent invited
  • Angelo Trapanà – Unoa – Permanent invited

 

Appeals Commission

The task of the Appeals Commission is to examine and deliberate on appeals that have been presented against deliberations taken regarding accreditation.

  • Massimo Maria Lanza – President of the Appeals Commission
  • Dino Bogazzi
  • Giorgio Cevasco
  • Luigi Gaspare Giuseppe Gaggeri
  • Gian Fabrizio Ghiglia
  • Michela Sega
  • Antonio Terracina
  • Ivano Visintainer
Board of Arbitrators

The Board of Arbitrators examines and decides, with justified and irrevocable provisions, with regard to disputes which are submitted for its attention by Members or by Accredia’s President, concerning the interpretation and the application of the present Statute, which may occur among the Members and former Members of Accredia, as well as among Members and institutional bodies.

  • Federico Grazioli – President of the Board of Auditors
  • Maria Grazia Cappugi – Substitute
  • Edoardo d’Avossa – Standing
  • Antonio Gucciardino – Standing
  • Francesco Morabito – Substitute
Compliance Body (D.Lgs. 231/01)
  • Emanuele Montemarano – President of the Compliance Body
  • Marino Gabellini
  • Rosamaria Gallo