Accredia / About us / Organization / Institutional bodies

Institutional bodies

An effective collaboration

Accredia's composition is flexible and balanced, so that to guarantee the effectiveness of decisions and the achievement of results.

Accredia’s activities are defined by transparency of the decision-making process and the sharing of objectives and policy strategies through flexible and balanced management.

Members' Assembly

The Assembly, being the meeting of members, constitutes Accredia’s policy direction body.

Directive Council

The Directive Council is responsible for the management of Accredia.

  • Massimo De Felice – President of Accredia
  • Simona Andreazza – Ania
  • Angelo Artale – Finco
  • Danilo Barduzzi – Casartigiani
  • Antonio Bonati – Cnr
  • Silvio Brusaferro – Iss
  • Anna Maria Cicero – Ispra
  • Ermanno Coppola – Coldiretti
  • Romolo De Camillis – Ministry of Labor and Social Policies
  • Giovanni Di Scipio – Ministry for the Ecological Transition
  • Vito Claudio Fernicola – Inrim
  • Gaetana Ferri – Ministry of Health
  • Luciano Gaiotti – Confcommercio Imprese per l’Italia
  • Natalia Gil Lopez – Cna
  • Paolo Giovannini – Ministry of Defense
  • Loredana Gulino – Ministry of Economic Development
  • Fabio Lunghi – Unioncamere
  • Stefano Marsella – Ministry of Internal Affairs
  • Nicola Massaro – Ance
  • Claudio Migliorini – Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane S.p.A.
  • Matteo Milanesi – Confcooperative
  • Giacomo Mocciaro – Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Forestry
  • Giuseppe Molina – Cei
  • Paolo Moscatti – Alpi
  • Armando Occhipinti – Confapi
  • Giuseppe Oliva – Enea
  • Nausicaa Orlandi – Fncf
  • Andrea Orlando – Confindustria
  • Monica Palumbo – Gruppo Enel
  • Bruno Panieri – Confartigianato Imprese
  • Giordano Pascucci – Cia-Agricoltori Italiani
  • Simona Quinzi – Confindustria Sit
  • Giuseppe Rossi – Uni
  • Ester Rotoli – Inail
  • Donato Rotundo – Confagricoltura
  • Paolo Salza – Conforma
  • Stefania Serafini – Legacoop
  • Massimo Sessa – Ministry of Sustainable Infrastructures and Mobility
  • Angelo Spanò – Confesercenti
  • Angelo Trapanà – Unoa
  • Paolo Vigo – Ministry of University and Research
  • Armando Zambrano – Cni
Executive Committee

The Executive Committee has the task of studying the areas of competence of the Directive Council, preparing resolutions, and, in particular those related to administration and management.

  • Massimo De Felice – President
  • Gaetana Ferri – Vice President
  • Natalia Gil Lopez – Vice President
  • Paolo Vigo – Vice Presidente
  • Ermanno Coppola – Coldiretti
  • Vito Claudio Fernicola – Inrim
  • Angelo Spanò – Confesercenti
  • Angelo Trapanà – Unoa
  • Armando Zambrano – Cni
Board of Auditors

The Board of Auditors effects accountancy controls, compliance with laws and the statute, adherence to the principles of just administration and all legal matters concerning the Board of Auditors of limited companies.

  • Gabriella Pecorini – President of the Board of Auditors
  • Giancarlo Muci – Standing
  • Gianni Tarozzi – Standing
  • Luca Mercaldo – Substitute
  • Giulio Ranocchiari – Substitute
Committee of Accreditation - Committee for Accreditation Activity and Sector Accreditation Committees

The Committee of Accreditation operates in the field of accreditation, respecting principles of technical competence and following the modality functions as given under the general regulations as well as remaining in compliance with internal procedures. The Committee is divided into one Committee for Accreditation Activity and some Sector Accreditation Committees.

Committee for Accreditation Activity

  • Massimo Greco – President of the Committee for Accreditation Activity
  • Gino Bella – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Testing Laboratories
  • Emilio Gatto – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Agro-Food
  • Lorenzo Mastroeni – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Regulated Activities
  • Marco Panecaldo – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Construction Products
  • Sergio Saporetti – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Certificationa and Inspection
  • Michela Sega – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Calibration Laboratories
  • Massimiliano Benelli
  • Milena Cannizzaro
  • Rosa Draisci
  • Fabiola Leuzzi
  • Stefano Sibilio
  • Armando Zingales

Sector Accreditiation Committee Certification and Inspection

  • Sergio Saporetti – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Certification and Inspection
  • Antonella Angelosante Bruno – Expert
  • Marcella Barbieri Saraceno – Expert
  • Fabrizio Benedetti
  • Silvano Bonelli
  • Livia Carratù – Expert
  • Dario Esposito
  • Cristiano Fiameni
  • Stefano Mannacio
  • Pier Paolo Momoli – Expert
  • Antonio Panvini – Expert
  • Carmine Reda
  • Brunello Salvadori
  • Roberto Scano – Expert
  • Antonio Scipioni

Sector Accreditation Committee Agro-Food

  • Emilio Gatto – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Agro-Food
  • Domenico Bosco
  • Roberto Pinton
  • Antonio Romeo
  • Giovanni Rosati
  • Luigi Tozzi

Sector Accreditation Committee Testing Laboratories

  • Gino Bella – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Testing Laboratories
  • Stefano Aquaro
  • Angelo Baggini – Expert
  • Elio Calabrese
  • Luciano Cavalli
  • Mauro Di Ciommo
  • Rosa Giordano
  • Marcello Lombardini
  • Saverio Mannino
  • Maria Miano – Expert
  • Luigi Mondello
  • Domenico Monteleone
  • Luca Palleschi
  • Marcello Pistilli – Expert
  • Marco Pradella – Expert
  • Vittorio Sala
  • Giovanni Vecchi

Sector Accreditation Committee Calibration Laboratories

  • Michela Sega – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Calibration Laboratories
  • Elena Bravo – Expert
  • Giorgio Buonanno – Expert
  • Cristina Cassiago
  • Pierino De Felice
  • Marco Dell’Isola – Expert
  • Mauro Di Ciommo – Expert
  • Maria Valeria Pennisi

Sector Accreditation Committee Regulated Activities

  • Lorenzo Mastroeni – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Regulated Activities
  • Abdul Ghani Ahmad
  • Gino Bella
  • Massimo Nazzareno Bonfatti – Expert
  • Grazia Maria Cacopardi – Expert
  • Marco Dell’Isola – Expert
  • Vito Di Santo – Expert
  • Antonio Erario
  • Loredana Le Rose
  • Benedetto Legittimo – Expert
  • Salvatore Napolitano – Expert
  • Giacinto Padovani
  • Maria Valeria Pennisi
  • Laura Petrone – Expert
  • Luigi Antonio Scarpino
  • Paolo Tattoli

Sector Accreditation Committee Construction products

  • Marco Panecaldo – President of the Sector Accreditation Committee Construction products
  • Gino Bella
  • Barbara Ferracuti
  • Lorenzo Matroeni
  • Sergio Schiaroli
Steering and Guarantee Committee

The function of the Steering and Guarantee Committee is to express the opinions and contributions of the Members; to express proposals by other subjects involved in accreditation activities and to formulate operative policies and to make sure that the accreditation body is functioning well.

  • Roberto Cusolito – President of the Steering and Guarantee Committee

Public Administration, public bodies and public research bodies

  • Cni – Luigi Gaspare Giuseppe Gaggeri
  • Cnpi – Stefano Colantoni
  • Cnr – Stefano Iorio
  • Conaf – Mauro Uniformi
  • Enea – Paolo Del Prete
  • Fncf – Daniela Maria Aita
  • Fnovi – Gianluca Fortino
  • Inail – Antonio Terracina
  • Inrim – Paola Maria Tiberto
  • Ispra – Salvatore Curcuruto
  • Iss
  • Ministry for the Ecological Transition – Massimo Nardini
  • Ministry of Defense – Massimiliano Contessa
  • Ministry of Sustainable Infrastructures and Mobility – Mario Avagnina
  • Ministry of Internal Affairs
  • Ministry of University and Research – Salvatore Tucci
  • Ministry of Labor and Social Policies – Mariarita Giliberto
  • Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Forestry – Paola Tucciarone
  • Ministry of Health – Floriano Faragò
  • Ministry of Economic Development – Orietta Maizza
  • Unioncamere – Amedeo Del Principe

Organizations representing producers of goods and services and other operators

  • Agidae – Giorgio Capoccia
  • Aises – Eros Pessina
  • Anacam – Michele Mazzarda
  • Ance – Francesca Ferrocci
  • Ania – Micaela Cicolani
  • Assocalzaturifici Italiani
  • Atecap – Massimiliano Pescosolido
  • Casartigiani – Michele De Sossi
  • Cdo – Alberto Fugazza
  • Cia-Agricoltori Italiani – Massimiliano Benelli
  • Cna – Barbara Gatto
  • Colap – Emiliana Alessandrucci
  • Coldiretti – Claudia Albani
  • Confagricoltura – Palma Esposito
  • Confapi – Davide D’Onofrio
  • Confartigianato Imprese – Maria Teresa Del Zoppo
  • Confcommercio Imprese per l’Italia – Silvia Trivini
  • Confcooperative – Milena Cannizzaro
  • Confesercenti – Alessandro Tatafiore
  • Confindustria – Andrea Andreuzzi
  • Confindustria Sit – Tiziano Domenico Zocchi
  • Federbio – Paolo Carnemolla
  • Federchimica – Giovanni Postorino
  • Finco – Anna Danzi
  • Legacoop – Dino Bogazzi
  • Oice – Alessandro Pandolfi
  • Onb – Stefania Papa
  • Sci – Giorgio Cevasco

Associations of accredited bodies

  • Aioici – Eleonora Pagani
  • Aizs – Giovanni Filippini
  • Ala – Giuseppe Sant’Unione
  • Alpi – Roberto Cusolito
  • Ascoteco – Giorgio Galante
  • Conforma – Paolo Giuiuzza
  • Federazione Cisq – Mario Romersi
  • Unoa – Radu Solomon

National standardisation bodies, consumer associations for protection from risks and protection of the environment;suppliers of pubblic utility services and other interested subjects

  • Acu – Emilio Senesi
  • Aias – Vito De Leo
  • Aicq – Giovanni Mattana
  • Angq – Gaetano Montebelli
  • Apco – Cesara Pasini
  • Assoconsult – Filippo Pennati Salvadori
  • Assoreca – Alessio Bonciani
  • Cei – Ivano Visintainer
  • Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane S.p.A. – Gian Fabrizio Ghiglia
  • Gruppo Enel – Giuseppe Macrì
  • Uni – Alberto Galeotto
Coordination Committee with Public Administrations which are Accredia members

The committee functions within the ambit of the Directive Council, ensuring coordination between Accredia and Public Administrations involved in Accredia’s activities and technical standardization bodies.

  • President of the Coordination Committee with PA
  • Massimo De Felice – President of Accredia
  • Gaetana Ferri – Vice President of Accredia – Min. Health
  • Natalia Gil Lopez – Vice President Accredia – Cna
  • Paolo Vigo – Vice President of Accredia – Mur
  • Roberto Cusolito – President of the Steering and Guarantee Committee of Accredia – Alpi
  • Massimo Greco – President of the Committee for Accreditation Activity of Accredia – Mise
  • Giuseppe Molina – Cei
  • Armando Zambrano – Cni
  • Antonio Bonati – Cnr
  • Giuseppe Oliva – Enea
  • Nausicaa Orlandi – Fncf
  • Ester Rotoli – Inail
  • Vito Claudio Fernicola – Inrim
  • Anna Maria Cicero – Ispra
  • Silvio Brusaferro – Iss
  • Paolo Giovannini – Ministry of Defense
  • Massimo Sessa – Ministry of Sustainable Infrastructures and Mobility
  • Stefano Marsella – Ministry of Internal Affairs
  • Romolo De Camillis – Ministry of Labor and Social Policies
  • Giacomo Mocciaro – Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Forestry
  • Loredana Gulino – Ministry of Economic Development
  • Giovanni Di Scipio – Ministry for the Ecological Transition
  • Giuseppe Rossi – Uni
  • Fabio Lunghi – Unioncamere
  • Paolo Moscatti – Alpi – Permanent invited
  • Paolo Salza – Conforma – Permanent invited
  • Angelo Trapanà – Unoa – Permanent invited
Appeals Commission

The task of the Appeals Commission is to examine and deliberate on appeals that have been presented against deliberations taken regarding accreditation.

  • Dino Bogazzi – President Appeals Commission
  • Giorgio Cevasco
  • Amedeo Del Principe
  • Luigi Gaspare Giuseppe Gaggeri
  • Gian Fabrizio Ghiglia
  • Antonio Terracina
  • Paola Maria Tiberto
  • Ivano Visintainer
Board of Arbitrators

The Board of Arbitrators examines and decides, with justified and irrevocable provisions, with regard to disputes which are submitted for its attention by Members or by Accredia’s President, concerning the interpretation and the application of the present Statute, which may occur among the Members and former Members of Accredia, as well as among Members and institutional bodies.

  • Federico Grazioli – President of the Board of Arbitrators
  • Edoardo d’Avossa – Standing
  • Antonio Gucciardino – Standing
  • Maria Grazia Cappugi – Substitute
  • Francesco Morabito – Substitute
Compliance Body (D.Lgs. 231/01)
  • Emanuele Montemarano – President of the Compliance Body
  • Marino Gabellini
  • Rosamaria Gallo
  • Mariagrazia Lanzanova – Compliance Officer